Our Artist & Community Council is comprised of socially engaged art professionals who live and/or work in the communities where our programming is located. They serve as both programmatic advisors and ambassadors to The LP over a year-long period.

 

2016

Lize Mogel

Artist

 

Claro de los Reyes

Create Change alumnus

 

Charles Rice-Gonzalez

BAAD!

 

Nayantara Sen

RaceForward

 

Julien A. Terrel

Brotherhood/Sister Sol

 

2015

Luz Aguirre

Mano a Mano

 

Chloë Bass

Create Change alumna

 

Rich Blint

Columbia University

 

Gabriel de Guzman

Wave Hill

 

Lauren Haynes

Studio Museum in Harlem

 

Sukjong Hong

Create Change alumna

 

Sandra Jackson-Dumont

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

 

Juanita Lanzo

Longwood Art Gallery

 

Silvia Mantilla Ortiz

Queens Museum

 

Dennis Redmoon Darkeem

Create Change alumnus

 

Charles Rice-Gonzalez

BAAD!

 

Kendra Ross

Stoops

 

Katherine Toukhy

Create Change alumna

 

Shelley Vidia Worrell

CaribBeing

 

Shay Wafer

651 Arts

 

Linda Walton

Harlem Arts Alliance

2014

Haifa Bint-Kadi

Create Change alumna

 

Leenda Bonilla

Artist

 

Ryan Dennis

Project Row Houses

 

Raquel de Anda

Independent Curator

 

Kianga Ford

Parsons School of Design

 

Rujeko Hockley

Brooklyn Museum

 

Rasu Jilani

MAPP International

 

Sydnie Mosley

Create Change alumna

Danny Peralta

The Point CDC

 

Shani Peters

Create Change alumna

 

Edwin Ramoran

The Studio Museum in Harlem

 

Hatuey Ramos-Fermín

Create Change alumnus

 

Favianna Rodriguez

CultureStrike / Artist

 

Rosalba Rolón

Pregones Theater

 

Sally Swzed

Creative Time

 

Betty Yu

Create Change alumna

 

2013

Ujju Aggarwal

Cultural Organizer

 

Tomie Arai

Create Change alumna

 

Aisha Tandiwe Bell

Create Change alumna

 

Rylee Eterginoso

Weeksville Heritage Center

Xenia Diente

Create Change alumna

 

Alexandra Garcia

Queens Museum

 

Prachi Patankar

Lower Manhattan Cultural Council

 

2012

Maria Bauman

Urban Bush Women

 

Daniel Carlton

Artist

 

Elvira Clayton

Create Change alumna

 

Karen Demavivas

New York Foundation of Arts

 

Gisela Insuaste

Create Change alumna

 

Lizzetta LeFalle-Collins

Museum of the African Diaspora

Christine Licata

Boston Center for the Arts

 

Prerana Reddy

Queens Museum

 

Krista Saunders

Independent Curator

 

Micki Watanabe Spiller

Create Change alumna

 

Karina Aguilera Skvirsky

Create Change alumna

 

Anusha Venkataraman

El Puente

 

Artist & community council: Philadelphia

 

Theresa Rose

City of Philadelphia Office of Arts, Culture, & the Creative Economy

 

Tiona McClodden

Artist

Iresha Picot

Artist

Catzie Vilayphonh

Artist

 

2011

Rocío Aranda-Alvarado

El Museo del Barrio

 

Caron Atlas

Arts & Democracy Project

 

Kalia Brooks

Museum of Contemporary African Diasporan Arts

 

Kemi Ilesanmi

Creative Capital Foundation

Victoria Restler

PhD candidate, CUNY Graduate Center

 

Michael Premo

Create Change alumnus

 

José Ruiz

Bronx River Art Center

 

2010

Stephanie Diamond

Artist

 

Rashid Shabazz

Campaign for Black Achievement, Open Society Foundations

Carlos Martinez

Create Change alumnus

 

Jennifer Steverson

Weeksville Heritage Center

 

2009

Rashida Bumbray

The Kitchen

 

Martha Diaz

The Hip-Hop Association

Andre Lancaster

Freedom Train Productions

 

Rudy Shepherd

Create Change alumnus